TAX LIEN FORECLSURE
[…] 6. (f) any other reason justifying relief from the operation of the judgment or order.”

The Time Limitation

Rule 4:50-2

R. 4:50-2 provides that motion to vacate “shall be made within a reasonable time, and for reasons (a), (b) and (c) of R. 4:50-1 not more than one year after the judgment, order or proceeding was entered or taken.”

The Court Rules contradict the Statute.

N.J.S.A. 54:5-87

N.J.S.A. 54:5-87 provides that: “The judgment shall be final upon the defendants . . . and no application shall be entertained to reopen the judgment after three months from the date thereof, and then only upon the grounds of lack of jurisdiction or fraud in the conduct of the suit.”

The Rules allow one year but the statute requires the defendant to file a motion to vacate within three months of final judgment.

Winberry v. Salisbury

In the seminal case of Winberry v.